Investigation of skin metastasis using lymphangiogenesis of adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kenji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (50599933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 創傷 / 皮膚がん / リンパ / リンパ管 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 放射線 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model was established by x-irradiation and surgical removal of the lymphatic system in situ. The number of lymphatic vessels with LYVE-1 immunoreactivity increased significantly in mice subjected to transplantation of 7.5 × 105 ADSCs. Proliferative cell nuclear antigen staining showed increased lymphatic endothelial cell (LEC) and extracellular matrix proliferation. Picro-sirius red staining revealed normal collagen fiber orientation in the dermal tissue after ADSC transplantation. Scanning electron microscopy revealed structures similar to the intraluminal pillar during intussusceptive angiogenesis on the inside of dilated lymphatic vessels. Our findings indicate that ADSC transplantation contributes to lymphedema reduction by promoting LEC proliferation, improving fibrosis and dilation capacity of lymphatic vessels, and increasing the number of lymphatic vessels via intussusceptive lymphangiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療時に行われる外科治療や放射線照射に伴う、リンパ浮腫やリンパ漏の機序を解明した。がんのリンパを介した転移機構は複雑で未解明だが、マウスを用いた今回の検討により、その新しい治療オプションが発見され、自家脂肪由来幹細胞移植は、拒絶反応もなく、採取や移植が比較的容易なため、リンパ浮腫、リンパ漏の治療方法として有用な治療方法になると思われた。