The association between the severity of hydroa vacciniforme and chemokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30749627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr Virus / Hydroa vaccniforme / 重症化マーカー / Epstein-Barr virus / 種痘様水疱症 / MIG/CXCL9 / EBウイルス / 重症化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroa vacciniforme (HV) is a rare photosensitivity disorder. Patients with classical HV (cHV) present with vesiculopapules on sun-exposed areas, while those with severe HV (sHV)/HV-like lymphoproliferative disorder show severe skin lesions on non-sun-exposed areas, fever, liver damage, or serious hemophagocytic syndrome. Patients with sHV have a poor prognosis, but a few patients with cHV progress to sHV during their clinical courses. We need a marker to distinguish sHV patients from patients with cHV.
We used real-time polymerase chain reaction or multiplex enzyme linked immunosorbent assay to analyze the cytokine and chemokine levels of the skin lesions and plasma of 9 cHV patients and 9 sHV patients.There were no significant differences in these cytokines of the skin lesions between sHV and cHV patients.MIG levels in the plasma of sHV patients were significantly higher than those in the plasma of cHV patients. Plasma MIG levels might be associated with severity in patients with HV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種痘様水疱症は、Epstein-Barr virusが関与する小児に認める稀な疾患である。本疾患は、皮膚のみに症状を認める古典型と全身症状(発熱、リンパ節腫脹や肝機能異常等の血液学的検査異常)を認める全身型の2型が存在する。全身型の場合は、化学療法や移植が必要となるが、ごく稀ではあるが古典型から全身型へ移行することもある。
本研究の結果、全身型HVの血漿中のmonokine induced by interferon-γ: MIG(体の免疫応答に関与する物質)の値は、古典型と比較して有意に上昇していた。以上の結果より、血漿中のMIGは、HVの重症度のマーカーとして臨床応用できる可能性を考えた。