Regulatory mechanism by extracellular nucleotide receptors for basophil activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Manabu  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10436016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好塩基球 / 細胞外ヌクレオチド / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ENTPD / P2Y6 / cAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the effect of P2Y6 receptor signal on IgE-dependent activation of human basophils. Basophils treated with UDP increased cAMP and IP1, but not RhoGTP. Increased expression of CD203c and CD63 on basophils induced by anti-IgE antibody was attenuated by YM-254890, a Gq protein inhibitor. On the other hand, 2',5'-dideoxyadenosine, a cAMP synthase inhibitor, attenuated only the increase in CD63 expression in basophils induced by anti-IgE antibody.
Basophils expressed ecto-nucleotidases and were able to confirm that UTP was hydrolyzed to UDP. POM-1, an extracellular nucleotide hydrolase inhibitor, reduced IgE-dependent activation of human basophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの日本国民が花粉症などのⅠ型アレルギー疾患に罹患しているが、治療法の殆どは対処療法であり、根本的な治療法の確立が求められている。現時点で唯一のアレルギーの根本的治療法といえるアレルゲン免疫療法は、重篤な副作用が誘発されることや、使用できるアレルゲンが限定されているなど、課題が残されている。
好塩基球はアレルギー反応で重要な役割を果たしており、その活性化制御はアレルギー疾患の新規治療法の開発につながる。