Regulation of inflammatory diseases by pyruvate kinase M2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内代謝 / PKM2 / マクロファージ / 解糖系 / ピルビン酸キナーゼM2 / 膠原病 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvate kinase M2, which is one of the enzymes involved in glycolysis, has been recognized as the enzyme expressed specifically in cancer cells. We had revealed that PKM2 was also regulating inflammatory activity in activated immune cells. In this study, we evaluated the effects of PKM2 activator to examine the functions of PKM2 in activated immune cells including macrophages and T cells. The results indicated that PKM2 regulated the activation of macrophages to M1 phenotype, and also involved in T cell differentiation. In MRL/lpr mice, PKM2 was considered to regulate lpr cells. Furthermore, PKM2 was involved in the regulation of T cell differentiation, and was possible to be associated with the altered immune responses in autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞において重要と考えられてきた酵素であるピルビン酸キナーゼM2(PKM2)が、免疫システムの活性化においても重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。これにより、免疫細胞の異常活性化が原因となる膠原病を含む自己免疫疾患において、がん細胞と同様の細胞代謝を標的とする治療方法が有用である可能性が示唆されるとともに、がん細胞周囲の免疫反応においても機能している可能性が考慮される。