Effects of adipose tissue macrophages on mast cell metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2019)
University of Yamanashi (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shotaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50723417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満 / I型アレルギー / マスト細胞 / 脂肪組織マクロファージ / IL-12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate whether and how obesity exacerbates allergic reaction.
We found that increased plasma histamine level by passive systemic anaphylaxis, a classical model of IgE/mast cell-mediated systemic allergic reaction, was significantly higher in high fat diet-induced obese mice than non-obese mice. To elucidate how obesity reinforces allergic reaction, we focus on the roles of adipose tissue macrophages because they are closely associated with obesity-related chronic diseases. In vitro experiment revealed that mRNA expression of osteopontin in macrophages was up-regulated by co-culturing with adipocytes. It has been reported that osteopontin regulates IL-12 production. Indeed, we found that IL-12 significantly enhanced degranulation of mast cell by antigen-challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病などの肥満関連疾患の増加が世界中で問題となっており、近年では肥満が癌やアレルギーなどの発症・進展に寄与する可能性が示唆されているが、不明な点も多い。
本研究は、マウスを用いた個体レベルで肥満がアレルギーを悪化させることを明らかにした。またそのメカニズムとして脂肪組織局在マクロファージから産生されるオステオポンチンやIL-12がマスト細胞の脱顆粒反応を促進する可能性を示した。
今後、脂肪組織局在マクロファージや血漿IL-12などを標的とすることでアレルギーを始め多くの肥満関連疾患の治療戦略に繋がる可能性がある。