Acquisition of tolerance to food allergy and affinity maturation of immunoglobulins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Natsue Osamu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経皮感作 / 経口免疫療法 / ピーナッツ / 環境抗原 / ピーナッツアレルギー / 耐性獲得 / 予防 / ピ^ナッツ / 卵 / IgE / IgG / アフィニティ / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very low dose oral immunotherapy (VLOIT) for peanut allergy significantly increased the single highest tolerated dose from 0.1 (0.1-0.3) g of peanut to 1.0 (0.3-1.0) g of peanut over one year (p=0.020). Food-specific IgG4s were significantly elevated, contributing to increased tolerance thresholds. IgG4 did not increase in the elimination group, and immune tolerance was induced even with a very small amount of OIT, less than 1/50 grain of peanut. On the other hand, when the family members continued to eat peanuts, transcutaneous sensitization occurred, resulting in increased IgE and SPT. In the future, it is necessary to examine the necessity of intervention for environmental antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
除去と比べてピーナッツ1/50粒以下と極少量を摂取継続するOITであっても、体がピーナッツを認識し、IgG4を産生し、耐性閾値の増加につながったことを明らかにした。また、これまでの研究と異なり、舌下に保持することなく、極少量の食物蛋白を摂取するだけで閾値が上昇し、免疫グロブリンに影響を及ぼすことが確認できた。
さらに、家族が摂取継続していることによる環境抗原量の影響について、経口免疫寛容としてのIgG4増加には関与しないが、経皮感作には影響し、OIT中であっても特異的IgE上昇、SPT上昇が起こった可能性を明らかにした。
今後耐性獲得のために、環境抗原に対する介入要否の検討が必要である。