Project/Area Number |
18K16153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多発性筋炎/皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / IL-15 / 筋炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymyositis/dermatomyositis (PM/DM) is an autoimmune disease that is sometimes com- plicated with rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease (RPILD). The aim of this study is to determine potential serum and lung biomarkers that can predict RPILD development in patients with PM/DM-ILD. The RPILD group had significantly higher serum IL- 15 levels than the non- RPILD group. The RPILD group had also significantly high IL-15 levels in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid. In addition, the lung tissues expressed IL-15. This study identified a combination of biomarkers predicting PM/DM-RPILD progression, and IL-15 is an important cytokine for predicting RPILD development and reflecting ILD severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発性筋炎/皮膚筋炎は未だ原因不明の難病で、間質性肺炎を合併する場合、治療が奏功せず短期間で重症化し、生命を脅かしうる疾患である。そのため特に早期診断、治療が重要である。本研究で明らかとなったIL-15は疾患の重症度やその後の進行を早期に予測する指標として使用できる可能性があり、くわえて治療ターゲットとして創薬につなげられることも期待できる。