The roles of regulatory T cells on the mechanisms of photosensitivity in SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Maiko Watanabe  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20791867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSLE / 制御性T細胞 / 光線過敏 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic erythematosus (SLE) has been increasing. The photosensitivity to lights including ultraviolet B(UVB) is one of the major symptoms of SLE, but its mechanisms are not clear. UVB expands immune suppressive CD4+ regulatory T cells. Therefore, the roles of regulatory T cells on photosensitivity in SLE were investigated. The functions of regulatory T cells from UVB-irradiated mice were analyzed using several mouse models, database analysis of RNA-sequencings and public database analysis. I contributed to the paper reporting that regulatory T cells from UVB-irradiated mice have a healing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLEの患者数は年々増加しているため、新しい治療の開発や発症の予防法の発見が急務である。本研究は、私たちが発見した紫外線と制御性T細胞の研究成果に基づいた独創性のあるものであり、SLEの光線過敏の病態解明、病態に基づく新たな治療の開発へ応用が期待できると考えている。これにより学術的だけでなく社会的意義が大きい。