ErbB2 pathway as a potential therapeutic target for allergic asthma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hideki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80813162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords喘息 / アレルギー / 真菌 / 気道上皮 / 気道炎症 / 好酸球 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 喘息モデルマウス / アレルギー性喘息 / アルテルナリア / マウス / ErbB2 / 角層蛋白 / Siglec-F / BALB/c / RNASeq / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asthma is characterized as chronic airway inflammation and an epidermal growth factor receptor, ErbB2, is considered to be involved with asthma pathogenesis. Alternaria-exposed allergic asthma model showed that prominent eosinophilic airway inflammation, accompanied with expression of ErbB2 in the airway sub-epithelium area. A comprehensive gene expression analysis using RNA-Seq revealed up-regulated gene function including immunoglobulin production, binding, and inflammation, and down-regulated gene function including keratinization and defense mechanism in alternaria-exposed mice. The treatment strategy in terms of immunoglobulin suppression and restoration of epithelial keratinization might improve asthma pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息治療薬の進展により喘息疾患全体のコントロールは改善してきているものの、治療抵抗性の重症喘息への治療アプローチが問題となっている。重症喘息の中には真菌感作をきっかけとして発症する重症喘息があり、その病態は不明な点も多い。今回の研究において、真菌であるアルテルナリア曝露喘息モデルマウスを用い、アルテルナリア曝露でErbB2の発現が関与していること、網羅的遺伝子発現解析で気道上皮での免疫グロブリン産生亢進と上皮角化蛋白の発現低下を示した。真菌誘発性のアレルギー性気道炎症の制御には、免疫グロブリン産生の抑制と上皮角化などの上皮防御の修復が病態改善に寄与する可能性が示唆された。