Application to the rheumatoid arthritis treatment of a small molecule compound inhibiting differentiation and a function of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KAZUHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secretory glycoprotein Wnt5a promotes RANKL-induced osteoclast differentiation and function via the receptor-type tyrosine kinase Ror2. Wnt5a is overexpressed in the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) synovium. For the purpose of suppressing bone destruction by RA, we conducted an administration experiment of a low molecular weight compound that inhibits the kinase downstream of Ror2 to the RA model mice. As a result, it was clarified that the low molecular weight compound administration group significantly suppressed the joint destruction as compared with the control compound administration group. It was suggested that this pathway may be a molecular target for suppressing the joint destruction of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本経路は炎症性サイトカインやmatrix metalloproteinase(MMP)の産生にも関与するとの報告が散見される。現在、RAの治療は生物学的製剤が用いられているが、そのほとんどは炎症性サイトカインを標的としたものである。骨代謝、炎症性サイトカイン産生および MMP産生の3つに共通した経路を分子標的とすることは、骨破壊、炎症による痛みおよび軟骨破壊のそれぞれの病態を改善させるのに有用と考える。