Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of IgE class switch recombination by CaMKII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kano  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20761282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラススイッチ / CaMKII / IgE / プロテインホスファターゼ / IgG4 / ホスファターゼ / NF-κB / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type I allergy is mediated by IgE antibody, which is produced by allergen specific B cells via IgE class switch recombination (CSR). However, the regulatory mechanism is unclear how to select IgE or IgG1 CSR. In this study, we show that CaMKII is involved in resulting IgE CSR via NF-κB alternative pathway. Furthermore, it is suggested that protein phosphatase may be important molecules for the regulation of IgE CSR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型アレルギーには共通してIgE産生が重要だが、その産生制御メカニズムの全貌は未だ明らかになっていない。今回の研究成果より、CaMKIIの活性がsequence CSRのIgG1からIgEへの制御に関与する可能性が見いだされた。これは今まで考えられていなかった増悪因子の検討につながる結果である。またプロテインホスファターゼによるIgE CSR制御はこれまで報告がなく、新たな制御機構の可能性が示された。