Elucidation between exposure to food antigens in indoor dust and the mechanism of food allergy development – a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUKUIE Tatsuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, アレルギーセンター, 医長 (10535842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 環境 / 感作 / 出生コホート / 食物アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of allergenic food concentrations in indoor environmental dust on the development of food allergies in participants in a high-risk birth cohort study. As a result, most bed mats used by 6-month-old babies contained allergens such as eggs, milk, and wheat that are likely to cause food allergies. In addition, it was confirmed that food and mite allergens adhered to clothes worn by babies for half a day, and the more frequently the mother ingested the foods, the more food allergens tended to be detected at the baby clothes. In this study, because of a cross-sectional study, the incidence of sensitization and food allergies was low in this 6-month of age, and the association was not significant. However, this study can be expected to produce high-level evidence by continuing to follow the clinical course in this birth cohort study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「屋内塵埃中の食物抗原は乳児期における食物感作リスクとなる」という仮説を検証することである。鶏卵のみならず、複数のアレルゲンに対して出生コホート研究を用いて前向きに感作を検証したものは世界的にも無く、学術的意義がある。本仮説を証明することで、食物アレルギーの予防として経口摂取を控えることに傾倒しがちな臨床現場に新たなエビデンスを投じることができ、社会的な影響力がある。新規性について、「アレルギーマーチ」(乳児期のADやFAの後に吸入抗原が原因である喘息、鼻炎などが続いて発症する)の概念に、屋内塵埃中抗原が与える影響に関する考察を加えられる可能性があり、創造性がある。