Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae intra- and inter-transmission machanisms and environmental infection prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hajime  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70625318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / カルバペネマーゼ / 医療環境 / 環境感染制御 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目細菌 / 環境制御 / 薬剤耐性 / 感染対策 / カルバペネム耐性菌 / 全ゲノム解析 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌(CRE) / 分子疫学 / 伝播様式 / 感染制御 / ゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbapenemase gene identified by genomic analysis of clinical isolates of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) at a university hospital was blaIMP-1 which was mainly maintained by certain clones of Enterobacter cloacae complex. To prevent healthcare-associated infections among cases in which CRE and multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP) were detected or secondary infections in a critically ill patient with COVID-19, it is important to evaluate the contamination status of environmental surfaces in patient rooms and to enhance environmental hygiene. blaNDM-5-producing Escherichia coli was detected from a pediatric patient with no history of overseas travel. Establishment of regional surveillance system is necessary to detect endemic and imported strains of CRE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域のゲノム疫学研究を行い、耐性機序および伝播様式を解明した。医療環境がCREの伝播に関連しており、医療環境表面においてバイオバーデンを減少させるため、紫外線照射装置などの感染予防技術を臨床応用した。全ゲノム解析による伝播様式の解明および環境感染制御は、CREだけでなく、今後新たに出現する可能性のある薬剤耐性菌を制御する上で重要な感染予防戦略である。本研究から得られた知見を他の地域の医療施設に応用することで、日本の薬剤耐性対策の向上につながることが期待される。