MicroRNA expression profiling of serum/csf derived exosomes in acute encephalopathy children by next-generation sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Torii Yuka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00770281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性脳症 / AESD / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 急性脳炎脳症 / 網羅的解析 / 次世代シーケンス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and late reduced diffusion (AESD) is one of severe complications of infection such as influenza, human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6), rotavirus in immunocompetent children. To assess the possibility of biomarkers for AESD, we profiled the exosomal microRNA expression of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and sera of patients with AESD using next generation sequencing. CSF and serum samples were collected from five AESD patients and five febrile seizure patients (as control). Exosomes were isolated from 1 ml of CSF or 0.3 ml of sera respectively. Exosomal small RNAs were sequenced using a Miseq instrument. For CSF analysis, a total of 176 microRNAs were identified from patients and controls. Comparative analysis showed that miR-381-3p was significantly increased in AESD patients. For Serum analysis, more microRNAs were identified (663 microRNAs) than CSF, although there was no difference in micro RNA expression between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の急性脳症の中でも頻度が多く神経学的予後の悪いAESDを早期に診断できるバイオマーカーの探索を目的としてエクソソームに着目したマイクロRNAの次世代シーケンサーを用いたnon-targetな解析を行った。髄液や血清からエクソソームを抽出しマイクロRNAを同定することができた。しかし、血清では発現が有意に変化していたマイクロRNAはみられず、髄液で有意に発現していたmiR-381-3pはリアルタイムPCRで用いた検証では結果の乖離がみられた。本研究では目的とするバイオマーカーとなるマイクロRNAの同定には至らなかったものの、手法としてはその他の疾患に応用ができると考えられた。