Development of a mouse model of chronic aspergillosis by air-filled subcutaneous cavity fungus ball implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Masato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20713457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスペルギルス症 / アスペルギローマ / 動物モデル / 病態 / 慢性アスペルギルス症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has successfully attempted to develop the world's first animal model that reproduces the pathogenesis of Aspergilloma (Aspergilloma model non-human animal Application No. Patent Application 2019-157354) through a proposal adopted by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research since 2018. Specifically, an aspergilloma model mouse was created by intraperitoneal administration of fungus ball crushing solution twice a week for 4 weeks to establish preimmunity, creating artificial fungus balls consisting of viable and dead cells in vitro, and implanting the fungus balls in the air-filled subcutaneous cavity of the back of the artificially created mouse. This model reproduced a pathological picture similar to that of aspergilloma observed in humans after one month, and furthermore, the fungus ball was maintained for more than three months, similar to the clinical picture in actual humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本モデルにより、アスペルギルスの菌体の排除にはマクロファージが主要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。さらに、アスペルギローマ表層で菌体を排除しているマクロファージは多くが泡沫化しており、その機能が低下していることが示唆され、マクロファージの泡沫化がアスペルギローマ難治化の原因である可能性が示唆された。最終年度の研究では、事前感作なしで死菌のみで構成される菌球を留置した場合でも、類似の現象の再現が確認できた。革新的な本モデルの確立により、病態の解明に伴う新たな治療ターゲットの発見や、動物モデルを用いた診断および治療研究が可能となり、新たな治療戦略の開発に必要な基礎研究の大幅な進展が見込まれる。