The human stomach microbiome and Helicobacter pylori infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50609667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsピロリ菌感染症 / 胃マイクロバイオーム / 次世代シーケンス / 16Sメタゲノム解析 / 胃癌 / 国際共同研究 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 16S rRNAメタゲノム解析 / ピロリ菌感染 / 胃マイクロバイーム / ピロリ菌 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infects with half the population and causes gastric cancer and other gastroduodenal diseases. Even though H. pylori are the strongest known risk factor for gastric cancer, less than 3% of infected patients develop gastric cancer. Thus, it remains unclear on the pathogenesis of H. pylori-related diseases, such as the regional differences in the prevalence of these diseases. To investigate the etiology of these diseases, we focused on the stomach microbiota which is symbiotic microorganisms harbored in our stomach. We aimed to understand the impact of stomach microbiota in H. pylori infection and these H. pylori-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌の発見まで、“胃は無菌である”と長らく信じられてきた。本研究では、次世代シーケンス技術を応用した高解像度のゲノム解析を実施し、胃に生息する独自の細菌叢を同定することに成功した。また、アジア・アフリカ諸国との国際共同研究を遂行し、ピロリ菌の病原性だけでなく、胃細菌叢の構成も地域的に異なるという新たな知見を得ることができた。加えて、細菌数がごく少ない胃粘膜組織を用いた胃マイクロバイオーム解析に挑戦し、その解析技術を確立することができた。さらに、胃癌の発症には、ピロリ菌以外にも他の病原細菌が関与している可能性を明らかにし、胃癌発症機序の解明に繋がる新たな知見を広く世界に示すことができた。