Research for novel imaging diagnosis for fungal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学外研究員 (80779489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsムーコル症 / 特異抗体 / 画像診断 / Rhizopus oryzae / 肺真菌症 / PET/MRイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucormycosis is a life-threatening lung disease cause by mucor spp. The basic study for diagnostic imaging of mucormycosis using specific antigen for Rhisopus oryae, namely RSA, was done. The monoclonal RSA antibody was prepared. Tissue section of R. oryzae infected mouse lungs stained with RSA antigen. And we tried to detect R. oryzae in infected mice using intravenously injected radioisotope labeled RSA monoclonal antibody, but fungus was not detected outside of mouse body. The study will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性アスペルギルス症に関するPET/MR検査の有用性が海外より報告されているが,国内において研究は行われていない。また、ムーコル症についてはR.oryzaeの特異抗原(RSA)以外に有用なマーカーは報告されておらず、PET/MRを使用した画像診断への応用についても行われていなかった。本研究は,従前には無かったムーコル症への早期かつ非侵襲的な検査の実現に向けた基礎的な検討であると位置づけられる。今回は最終段階へは到達できなかったが、現在早期診断が難しいムーコル感染症の新規画像診断へ発展する可能性を有している。また、深在性真菌症のみならず、難診断の感染症診療に新展開をもたらす研究と考える。