Development of tailor-made treatments for female genital tract infections based on vaginal microbiota analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2021-2023)
Aichi Medical University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Yuka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60512241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不妊 / 腟内細菌叢 / 16s rRNAメタゲノム解析 / 不育 / メタゲノム解析 / 腟内ミクロビオーム / 妊婦 / ミクロビータ / 女性生殖器感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility and recurrent pregnancy loss (RPL) treatments have been developed to date. However, treatment methods targeting the vaginal microbiota (VM) have not yet been established. Furthermore, there have been few reports of comprehensive analysis of VM of Japanese patients with infertility and RPL treatment. In this study, we analyzed VM of Japanese women with infertility and RPL treatment. The results showed no significant difference in VM between the miscarriage and delivery groups in the pregnancy group. In the pregnant and non-pregnant groups, Lactobacillus occupancy and the absence of abnormalities in the fallopian tubes and sperm function did not necessarily contribute to pregnancy. However, VM differed significantly between pregnant and non-pregnant groups, and the number of functional genes in multiple metabolic pathways also differed significantly, suggesting that changes in metabolic pathways due to differences in VM may influence pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊とは、妊娠を望む健康な男女が避妊をしないで性交をしているにもかかわらず一定期間妊娠しないものを、不育とは流産あるいは死産が2回以上ある状態を指す。不妊症と不育症は原因やリスク要因の違いはあっても、生殖や周産期の分野で重要な課題の一つであり、安価で質の高い治療法を確立することは急務である。本研究では日本人の腟内細菌叢を対象に解析した結果、流産や出産に関連する菌叢の差異は認められなかったものの、妊娠の有無による菌叢の差異及びそれに付随した代謝の変化が妊娠に影響を与えうる可能性を示したことで、未だ確立されていない腟内細菌叢に焦点を当てた治療法確立のための足掛かりとなるデータを取得したと考える。