The mechanism of the effect of Alzheimer's disease on the systemic glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yoichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50754925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 認知症 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of sporadic Alzheimer's disease on systemic glucose metabolism were investigated. The intra-cerebroventricular injection of streptozotocin(STZ) caused wild type mice cognitive dysfunction. The inflammation with the increase of microglia was observed in the areas of hippocampus and entorhinal cortex of STZ-icv mice. Furthermore, STZ-icv mice exhibited hyper-insulinemia and insulin resistance. The expression levels of insulin signal-related genes were different between the liver and the skeletal muscles.
These results suggest the possibility that Alzheimer's disease itself may bring systemic insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、糖尿病やインスリン抵抗性がアルツハイマー型認知症の発症を促進する機序について数多くの研究が報告されている一方で、アルツハイマー型認知症自体が糖代謝に与える影響についての報告はほとんどない。本研究は、アルツハイマー型認知症が糖尿病・インスリン抵抗性を悪化させ、さらに認知症を促進させるという悪循環を来しうる可能性を示唆しており、認知症と糖代謝異常の進行を予防する為の基盤の知見となる事が考えられる。