Adipose (pro)renin receptor and multiple organ damage in metabolic syndrome
Project/Area Number |
18K16212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Yasufumi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649488)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肥満 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / プロレニン / 炎症 / 成長ホルモン / 低酸素 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪組織 / (プロ)レニン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the role of adipose (pro)renin receptor [(P)RR] on tissue renin-angiotensin system and fat disposition in growth hormone deficiency, which cause visceral obesity. Serum (P)RR level was increased in obese mice and growth hormone deficiency by growth hormone receptor antagonist increased adipose (P)RR expression. In addition, (P)RR expression in subcutaneous fat was also increased in GH-deficient patients and significantly correlated with IGF-1 SD score. Adipose (P)RR expression might be increased in GH deficiency and contribute to activation of tissue renin-angiotensin system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米型食生活や運動不足は内臓脂肪の蓄積を介してメタボリック症候群を引き起こし、高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症を介して死亡率上昇やQOL低下につながる。成長ホルモン分泌不全症は内臓脂肪蓄積型肥満を引き起こし、重篤な合併症を呈する。本研究成果から脂肪組織(P)RRを介したメタボリック症候群における新たな臓器障害の機序の解明に応用できる可能性がある。