Project/Area Number |
18K16230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokawa Yoshiya 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (10814569)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MIN6 / iPS細胞 / 25HC / ch25h / 劇症1型糖尿病 / Ch25h / β細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The caspase-3 activity was significantly lower in both 25HC and cytokine treatment pancreatic cells included INSULIN positive cells induced from fulminant type 1 diabetes iPSCs than in only cytokine treatment.The proportion of cleaved caspase-3-positive cells among the induced INSULIN-positive cells was significantly lower in both 25HC and cytokine treatment fulminant type 1 diabetes iPSCs than in only cytokine treatment. Plasma 25HC levels could be detected by GC-MS/MS and the measurement system of plasma 25HC levels from minutes amounts of blood sample could be in sight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究により劇症1型糖尿病における膵β細胞のアポトーシスにch25hが関与していることが示唆され、他の1型糖尿病をふくめ膵β細胞傷害を抑制することでの糖尿病治療薬への応用が考えられる。また血中25HC測定系の樹立は劇症1型糖尿病の新規バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性が考えられる。