The role of extracellular matrix protein in the regulation of insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
okuyama tomoko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90806928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン感受性 / 糖尿病 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibulin5 (Fbln5), a matricellular secretory protein, is essential for the development of elastic fibers. We investigated the role of extracellular matrix on glucose metabolism using Fbln5 knockout(Fbln5KO) mice. Fbln5KO mice showed enhanced insulin sensitivity independent of body weight gain. In addition, Fbln5-deficiency protected mice against high-fat diet-induced obesity and fatty liver. We established tissue-specific Fbln5KO mice (hepatocyte, adipocyte, skin). However those mice did not showed altered insulin sensitivity compared with the control mice. In contrast, the intake of FITC-labeled insulin in the liver after administration via vena cava was increased in Fbln5KO mice. These results imply that Fbln5 regulate insulin sensitivity through vascular elastic fiver as well as a cell attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞外弾性線維関連分子によるインスリン感受性、エネルギー代謝制御機構について検討し組織周辺環境による代謝制御機構を提唱する。これまでインスリン感受性の責任臓器として、肝臓や骨格筋、脂肪組織などが代表と考えられてきたが、細胞外マトリックスによる制御については不明である。本研究により得られた知見は、メタボリックシンドロームの新たな分子機構の解明につながるものであり、糖尿病を始めとするメタボリックシンドロームの治療開発にも有用である。