Effects of KIRA8 on type 1 diabetes targeting IRE1a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shuhei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50372868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NOD mice reversed diabetes with KIRA8 were maintained reversed state without significant changes of body weight nor health condition. It is suggested that KIRA8 shows some long-term effects on NOD mice. In addition, we reported that nAChR signaling has protective effects against hyper-activation of IRE1α and excessive ER stress, suggesting that it could be one of the factors to affect the effect of KIRA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規発症1型糖尿病モデルマウスにおいて細胞内小器官である小胞体を新規標的とした小分子化合物KIRAの長期効果を示した。また、膵β細胞においてKIRAの働きに影響を及ぼす因子の一つであると考えられるnAChR経路を同定しえた。これらの結果は、治療法の限局した1型糖尿病患者の病態の一旦を示すとともに、新規治療薬としてのKIRAの長期有効性を示唆すると考えられた。