Genetic and functional analysis of dental pulp stem cells derived from patients diagnosed with hypoganglionosis aiming for autologous cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimaru Koichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 腸管神経節細胞僅少症 / 腸管不全 / 脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 腸管再生 / 小児外科学 / 幹細胞 / 腸管蠕動不全 / ヒト脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 自家細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Characteristics of stem cells derived from hypoganglionois> The proliferation ability and differentiation ability were the same as that of stem cells derived from healthy children.
<Examination of stem cell transplantation> As an examination of the transplantation effect of patient-derived dental pulp stem cells on disease model mice, the observation of the body weight gain after transplantation was finished. Results such as weight gain, changes in intestinal movement, and microscopic changes were obtained. Weight gain was also observed in the patient-derived stem cell transplant group, and intestinal peristalsis showed an improving tendency electrophysiologically. Further analysis will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患の患児由来の乳歯幹細胞を用いて自身の腸管蠕動を改善させることを目的とした研究である。既に健常児由来の乳歯幹細胞を用いた疾患モデルマウスの治療効果は証明済みであるため、今後も本研究を継続し、自家細胞移植での治療達成を目指したい。