Development of predictive marker using immune related cell in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Naoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60459469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 免疫 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍浸潤性リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) or HER2-positive breast cancer cases (9 cases) that were preliminarily examined, tumor infiltrated lymphcyto (TIL) was collected and subjected to flow cytometry analysis. At the same time, lymphocytes were from the peripheral blood, and TIL were different. Although in CD8 + T cells, almost no CD39 + cells were detected in peripheral blood-derived cells, howeverwere this cells were detected in TIL (7 to 80%). Therefore, focusing on TIL-derived CD8 + CD39 + T cells, the expression levels of PD-1 on the cell surface and intracellular TCF-1 were examined. As a result, the expression of TCF-1 showed an inverse correlation with the expression level of PD-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究では腫瘍周囲の免疫細胞を免疫染色で評価しているが、その手法には限界があり、T細胞の表面抗原を正確に同定することができない。また腫瘍免疫細胞と同様にDNA, RNAの評価が同一症例で行われた研究が少ないこと、さらに腫瘍周囲の評価とホスト(宿主)側の評価が欠損している。本研究は乳癌の腫瘍内における免疫関連細胞の発現の働き、予後因子、抗がん剤の効果予測因子となるかをヒト乳癌腫瘍サンプルを用いて検討を行い、新しい免疫関連細胞をターゲットにした新規治療薬の開発につなげる研究を行っている。乳癌の腫瘍内の免疫細胞の働きを理解する上で 重要な知見となる。