Study on the preservation effect of normothermic oxygenated perfusion in liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Noriki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40611786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝移植 / 常温酸素化灌流 / グラフト保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 12-hour normothermic oxygen perfusion experiment was conducted using perfusion solutions with adjusted extracellular fluid-type electrolyte composition, glucose and amino acid concentrations, and porcine blood as oxygen carrier at 0%, 10%, 30% and 50% concentrations. The results showed that the increase in porcine liver weight during perfusion was significantly reduced with increasing concentrations of porcine blood as oxygen carrier. At a porcine blood concentration of 0%, pig liver weight increased 1.34 ± 0.06-fold after 12 h of normothermic oxygen perfusion, but decreased to 1.03 ± 0.04-fold when the blood concentration increased to 50%. Pathology showed that the expansion of the sinusoids was suppressed with increasing porcine blood concentration, suggesting an improvement in edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的な臓器不足を背景として移植可能な臓器を増加させる研究が求められている。肝移植におけるドナーは、生体ドナー、脳死ドナー、心停止ドナーの3種類があるが、心停止ドナーからの提供される肝グラフトは、ドナーの心停止後からグラフト摘出までの温阻血時間の影響のため移植後早期グラフト機能不全のリスクが高く、現在は利用されていない。脳死肝移植待機中に亡くなる患者も少なくなく、そのような患者に移植可能なグラフト供給数の確保が急務となっている。常温酸素化保存技術が進めば、これまで使用できなかった心停止ドナーグラフトや脂肪肝グラフトの使用ができるようになり、移植可能な臓器を増加させることが期待される。。