Project/Area Number |
18K16293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Furukoshi Maya 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20739247)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 重症下肢虚血 / 小口径人工血管 / 再生医療技術 / 生体内組織形成術(iBTA) / バイオチューブ / 血管グラフト / 生体内組織形成術 / 末梢血管 / Biotube |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was development of small diameter and long length vascular graft which can bypass between lower limb. In vivo tissue-architecture technology (iBTA) is a technique in which a mold is implanted into a qutaneous pouche to prepare a tissue body made of autologous tissue for implantation in a living body of a patient. In order to prepare the Biotube, which is a tubular tissue that can be fabricated using iBTA technology, into a size that meets the purpose of this study, we made the mold into a compact spiral shape, which is novel design, and made it possible to fabricate Biotubes with a maximum length of 50 cm. In addition, in vivo evaluation of the 25 cm length of Biotube bypassed between arteries showed that the Biotube was able to withstand arterial pressure and functioned as a vascular graft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、重症下肢虚血(CLI)に代表される末梢血管障害の罹患率が増加傾向にあり、これは治療ができなければ、または治療が奏功しなければ下肢切断に至る非常に重篤な疾病である。しかし、下肢の血管をバイパスできるだけの内径が細く、長い人工血管は現在のところ存在しない。PTFEに代表される人工物製のグラフトでは耐久性、耐年性、グラフト自体の閉塞の発生率など様々な問題があるためである。一方で、医工学技術によって作製される、とくにBiotubeを始め自己組織で作製可能なグラフトは患者体内との適合性もよく、臨床応用可能となればこれまでにない外科治療の選択肢として臨床医学に貢献できる。