Personalized medicine for gastric cancer patients based on organoid culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Akihiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30814678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 薬剤感受性試験 / 消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 抗癌剤スクリーニング / テーラーメイド治療 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used colorectal cancer specimens instead of gastric cancer because of the lack of the advanced gastric cancer in surgical cases. The mutations in the primary tumor shared 98%–99% of the genes with patient derived organoid (PDO). Thus, the high similar genetic background provided us the evidence that drug response in PDO should recapitulate the original tumors. Then, we compared the Next Generation Sequence (NGS)-based drug selection, which is frequently used in clinical practice recently, and the drug sensitivity testing in PDO. The NGS-based drug selection is not necessarily overlapping with the drug response in PDO. The results of this study suggested that the molecular status of the clinical specimens are likely to represent the sensitivity in the PDOs but is not necessarily absolutely overlapping. PDO might be able to complement the limitations of the gene panel and have the potential to provide a novel precision medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,消化器癌に対するオルガノイド培養を用いた薬剤感受性試験が,効果のある薬剤を選択するための有効な手段となりうるということを示した。特に,現在主流となっている次世代シークエンサーを用いた遺伝子変異に基づく薬剤選択に対し,オルガノイドによる薬剤感受性試験は生体内での効果に対する予測を追加することができ,遺伝子変異によらないより臨床に近い薬剤効果判定に用いることができる可能性を示した。オルガノイド薬剤感受性試験という新たな薬剤予測の可能性を示したことで意義が大きいと考えている。