Investigation of pharmacokinetics for percutaneous intrahepatic portal perfusion chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Takuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60761260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / 経皮的肝灌流化学療法 / 抗がん剤 / 灌流化学療法 / オキサリプラチン / ヘモソーバ / 肝灌流化学療法 / PIHP / IA-CALL / イヌ / 肝動注 / 癌治療方法 / 転移性肝癌 / 門注療法 / 抗癌剤 / 血中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we sought to investigate the pharmacokinetics of L-OHP using animal model of percutaneous isolated liver perfusion (PIHP) model for future clinical use in human. For ex vivo model, we used extracorporeal perfusion model to investigate the absorption ability of HEMOSORBA, a commercial charcoal hemoperfusion cartridge. Both in Ringer's solution and in whole human blood, the concentration of L-OHP decreased rapidly during perfusion. Our project is still under progress, building up a beagle model to investigate the pharmacokinetics of L-OHP using PIHP system (perfusing L-OHP from portal vein) in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、膵癌に対してoxaliplatin (L-OHP)を用いた多剤併用化学療法の有効性が報告されている。膵癌の転移先として最も多い肝転移に対する治療の確立は喫緊の課題である。経皮的肝灌流化学療法(PIHP)は抗癌剤の高用量投与と有害事象の軽減が可能な肝局所療法として有望な可能性があり、本研究ではL-OHPを用いたPIHPの臨床応用に向け基礎的な実験を行った。
本研究では活性炭吸着装置であるHEMOSORBAがヒト全血を用いた体外循環回路内で良好にL-OHPを吸着することを示した。in vivoにおけるL-OHPを用いたPIHPにおける薬物動態を解明すべく、動物モデルを構築中である。