Development of novel anti-angiogenic drugs for effective colorectal cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Kazufumi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (20527519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSNX9 / 血管新生 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 大腸がん / 抗血管新生薬 / ユビキチンE3リガーゼタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is extremely active in the colorectal cancers, and thus angiogenic inhibitors exhibit good anti-tumor efficacy in colorectal cancer therapy. In this study, we aim to identify novel molecular machinery for angiogenesis, which would be a promising target for the development of new anti-angiogenic inhibitors. We found that SNX9 is essential for angiogenesis partially through the recycling of integrin beta 1 in human endothelial cells. The protein expression of SNX9 was increased in tumor endothelium of human colorectal cancer tumors. We also established the AlphaScreen system for the screen of agents that inhibit the molecular functions of SNX9 in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SNX9の血管新生における機能を細胞生物学及び、臨床組織学の観点から解明した点で学術的意義は高い。また、SNX9の機能を人為的に阻害する血管新生阻害剤のシーズ探索のためのスクリーニング系を構築した点で、創薬応用への展開が期待できる。