Examination for a new clinical treatment of Prokineticin 2 factor in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kurebayashi Hidetaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10794589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / Prokienticin2 / 血管新生因子 / 分子標的薬 / PROK2 / PROK2mRNA / Prokineticin2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenic factors are associated with prognosis in colorectal cancer. Before, we found that Prokineticin2 (PROK2) mRNA, an angiogenic factor, was expressed in colorectal cancer and was involved in angiogenesis of tumor. Immunostaining of colorectal cancer specimens treated with anti-PROK2 antibody revealed with strong expression. Also,we found the relationship with hematogenous metastases, lymph node metastases, survival rate and recurrence rate. PROK2 was also an independent predictor of recurrence in multivariate analysis. Furthermore, when the PROK2 gene was transfected into a colon cancer cell line and transplanted into the mouse spleen, liver metastasis was increased. From these results, we found that PROK2 has a potential as a recurrence predictor (biomarker) in colorectal cancer and as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、大腸癌における全身化学療法は個別化治療として遺伝子型に応じた治療法が行われている。しかし術後再発予防としての補助化学療法については、再発予測としての明確なバイオマーカーは存在しておらず、進行度に応じて一律に行われている現状があり、また化学療法の副作用が問題視される。今回の研究にてPROK2の新規治療薬としての可能性や、バイオマーカーとしての可能性を見出すことができたことは、予後の改善や症例に応じた個別化治療(不要な化学療法の導入回避や,再発高リスク群や予後不良群のpick up)につなげていくことが可能になると考える。