Project/Area Number |
18K16352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 術後がん再発 / 腹膜転移 / 癌幹細胞 / 手術炎症 / CD44 / 腹膜播種 / 手術誘導転移 / 脱分化 / 炎症 / 抗CD44抗体治療 / がん幹細胞 / 転移能 / 術後再発 / 多能性マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate part of the mechanism by which intraperitoneal cancer cells form peritoneal metastases, especially focusing on cancer stem-like cells that were spilled intraperitoneally during gastric cancer surgery, we investigated the followings, 1) stemness of CD44-positive cancer cells, 2) tumorigenicity of CD44-positive cancer stem-like cells, and 3) tumorigenicity of intraperitoneal gastric cancer cells in a surgical inflammatory environment. The CD44-positive gastric cancer cells possessed cancer stem cell properties that showed pluripotency, differentiation ability into CD44-negative gastric cancer cells, and tumorigenicity. On the other hand, CD44-negative cells had plasticity that changed to CD44-positive cells in the peritoneal environment. In particular, surgical peritoneal inflammation was thought to change CD44-negative cells into CD44-positive cells and impart peritoneally metastatic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、術中腹腔内散布されるCD44陽性胃癌細胞は癌幹細胞様細胞の性質を持ち、術後腹膜再発形成する重要な癌細胞であるため、術後腹膜再発を防ぐための治療ターゲットをCD44陽性腹腔内癌細胞だと考え、再発予防戦略が構築されていくであろう。 また、手術時炎症がCD44陰性の分化がん細胞をCD44陽性がん幹細胞様細胞へと変化させ、腹膜再発を促進させる事がわかり、手術時炎症のコントロールも腹膜再発予防の重要な戦略要素となるであろう。