To investigate the useful biomarker gene for the management of pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daisaku  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科医長 (60571396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / microRNA / 膵癌治療抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The site of metastasis (lung/ liver) was dependent on the oncological phenotype of the pancreatic cancer (PC) in the primary site, and the aim of this study was to detect the candidate biomarker gene predicting the tumor phenotype using blood gene samples. The site of metastasis after surgery was investigated in 138 patients with PC whether the patients’ prognosis were related to, and the prognosis of patients who developed liver metastasis were dismal compared to those with lung metastasis. Six patients with PC which developed liver or lung metastasis after surgery were investigated, and a microarray analysis for microRNA (miR) was performed, and the analysis detected miR-26a-5p as a candidate gene. The set of expressions, the candidate miR expression in serum and the target expression in resected specimen in 25 PC patients. Both less expression of miR-26a-5p and high expression of ITGA5 indicated liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の過程で,1本の英文論文(Surg Today 2018),1回の国内学会発表(第78回日本癌学会総会)を行った.腫瘍転移部位と予後の報告はほぼ同時期に相次いで報告され(Ann Surg 2018, Ann Surg 2018)社会的意義が大きいと思われた.一方同定した遺伝子は腫瘍特性把握に重要であったが,バイオマーカーとして本来の目的と合致しなかった.肝転移が予後不良であることから,門脈血サンプルを加えてさらなる検討を行う予定である.本研究は現時点で元来の目的達成までは到達できていないが,次の研究の礎へと繋がる研究となっており,学術的意義も大きかったと考えている.