Targeting and clinical application of m6A epitranscriptome for refractory gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asai Ayumu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (40783262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピトランスクリプトーム / 先端計測 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply measurements of methylated adenosine (m6A) in miRNA to cancer diagnosis, we have established a measurement method for m6A with a measurement technology we developed.
In addition, we identified methylated miRNAs in gastrointestinal cancer cells by measuring methylated miRNAs in cultured cells.
Furthermore, we compared with existing diagnostic markers in patients with early-stage cancer. As a result, the existing diagnostic markers could not discriminate between early cancer and healthy control, but the measurement of methylated miRNA succeeded in discriminating them. No diagnostic method that can detect early cancer with high accuracy have been developed, so our research results would greatly contribute to the early detection and treatment of cancer in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、がん細胞においてm6Aの重要性が報告されていたが、実際のがん患者でm6Aを計測した実例はなく、m6Aの計測方法も確立されていなかった。
我々はヒト検体におけるm6Aの計測方法を確立したことから、今後がん以外にもm6Aの研究が発展する可能性を示したことから、学術的にも大変意義深い。
また、早期がんを高精度に判別可能な診断方法は存在しなかったため、我々の成果は今後のがんの早期発見・早期治療に貢献し、臨床的にも経済的にも波及効果をもたらす。