Functional analysis and development of novel treatment targeting for Nrf2 in hapatobiliary pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Yuki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40814760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント / バイオマーカー / 肝胆膵領域癌 / Nrf2 / PD-L1 / CD8+ T細胞 / 膵癌 / CD8 T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effect of Nrf2 on the progression of hepatobiliary-pancreatic cancer through tumor immunity. In vitro experiments using pancreatic cancer cell lines showed that Nrf2 could affect tumor growth. We found that there was a correlation between Nrf2 and PD-L1 expression in pancreatic cancer from the TCGA database. Immunohistochemistry using resected pancreatic cancer showed a poor prognosis in the PD-L1 high expression group and the CD8 low expression group. In cholangiocarcinoma, although there was no correlation between Nrf2 and PD-L1 expression, there was a negative correlation between Nrf2 and CD8 expression. Immunohistochemistry using resected cholangiocarcinoma showed a poor prognosis in the PD-L1 high expression group and CD8 low expression group.
We might show that Nrf2 promotes tumor progression in association with tumor immunity in hepato-biliary-pancreatic cancer and causes poor patient prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝胆膵領域癌は有効な抗癌剤や分子標的治療薬が限られており、その予後は未だに不良である。基礎研究及び臨床研究により分子標的治療薬に代表される革新的な治療法を開発することが喫緊の課題である。“がん代謝”は、がん細胞の発育・進展において非常に重要な役割を担っており、近年がん研究において注目されている。Nrf2はがん代謝の主要な制御遺伝子であると報告され、さらに腫瘍免疫と複雑に関連していると言われている。本研究により、肝胆膵領域癌においてNrf2が腫瘍免疫と関連して腫瘍進展を促し、患者予後に与える影響について検討した。