Basic research for development of biograft with Capillary Stem Cell (CapSCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuri  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50646057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 毛細血管 / 血管外科 / 血管周細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 虚血性疾患 / 血管新生 / 周細胞 / 下肢虚血 / 血管内皮細胞 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 代用血管 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open surgical bypass using vein graft remains an important option for patients with critical limb ischemia(CLI). Failing graft is one of the problems after surgical bypass in the patients with CLI. To develop much better quality bypass graft, we considered to construct biograft using multipotent pericytes ; Capillary Stem Cell (CapSC) and determined revascularization potential of CapSC for the patients with peripheral artery disease(PAD). We identified the novel marker EphA7 to detect CapSCs, and established to isolate CapSCs from microvessels of adipose tissues. Transplantation of CapSCs into ischemic tissues significantly improved blood flow recovery in hind limb ischemia mouse model. CapSCs also differentiated into endothelial cells and pericytes to form capillary-like structures by themselves. These data demonstrate that CapCSs have high angiogenesis and regenerative potency for PAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の高齢化社会における、生活習慣病や動脈硬化性疾患に対するアプローチについては、医療界全体で取り組まねばならない事案である。それらの疾患に起因する虚血性疾患の課題の1つである、虚血肢のバイパス手術におけるグラフトの改善や、虚血肢改善のための細胞治療に繋がる基礎研究が本研究である。本研究によって、毛細血管周囲幹細胞(CapSCs)は、血管再生治療における有用なツールであることが確認され、この細胞自体の血管新生能や虚血改善能が確認できた。これによって、虚血組織の血流改善や、CapSCsを用いた小口径グラフトの開発にも有用なツールと期待できる。