Identification and elucidating of function of cells involved with intimal hyperplasia in a valve site of vein graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shinsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80596297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内膜肥厚 / 静脈グラフト / 重症虚血 / 末梢バイパス術 / グラフト不全 / 静脈弁 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 下肢動脈バイパス術 / 大伏在静脈 / 弁 / バイパス術 / 血行再建術 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 自家静脈 / グラフト狭窄 / 下肢動脈疾患 / 重症虚血肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With spreading of lifestyle-related diseases, a number of peripheral artery disease (PAD) patients is increasing. As one of treatments for PAD, bypass surgery is very important for PAD patients with severe grade of atherosclerosis, which is difficult to treat by endovascular therapy. Bypass surgery using a vein graft is generally durable, however 20% of bypass grafts develop graft stenosis and graft thrombosis due to mainly intimal hyperplasia. In this study, elucidating of identification and function of cells involved with intimal hyperplasia at a venous valve site of vein graft, common site of graft stenosis. Especially, genetic changes of the cells and tissues are elucidated, and further study is needed to establish as clinical application for overcoming the clinical issues by regulating the genetic changes of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢動脈疾患に対する外科的血行再建では、大伏在静脈を用いることが多い。しかし、20-30%の割合で、グラフト狭窄を生じ、閉塞に至ってしまう点が臨床上の問題である。本研究課題では、下肢動脈再建に用いられる大伏在静脈におけるグラフト狭窄の原因を同定することを目的としており、前回の若手研究結果から大伏在静脈の弁部にグラフト狭窄と関連するターゲットが存在することを証明した。
静脈グラフトを用いた外科的血行再建は、カテーテル治療が発達する時代でも一定の役割をもつため、グラフト不全の原因となる内膜肥厚の制御により、その治療耐久性は飛躍的に向上することを背景に研究している。