Neovascularization via increase of intrinsic apelin by ischemic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAMURA Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (30773402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠隔臓器虚血プレコンディショニング / アペリン / 血管新生治療 / 虚血プレコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After 24 hours of remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC), the blood apelin significantly increased to the equivalent level of apelin administration.
Focusing on the expression of angiopoietin-1 involved in apelin elevation, analysis of microRNAs in exosomes after RIPC revealed that miR-126-3p, which induces angiopoietin-1 expression was increased and miR-711, which suppresses angiopoietin-1 expression was decreased in mice. In humans, miR-204-3p, which suppresses angiopoietin-1 expression was decreased by RIPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生療法は治療困難な重症虚血肢に対する新たな治療法として注目されているが、さらなる治療効果の改善が期待されている。アペリンは新生血管成熟化を期待されたペプチドであり、血管新生療法の治療効果をさらに向上させる可能性を秘めたペプチドである。しかし未だ薬剤化が困難であることが課題であった。今回、安全に施行可能な遠隔臓器虚血プレコンディショニングにより、生体内で分泌されるアペリンが増加し、ペプチド投与と同等の効果が得られる可能性が示され、今後の血管新生療法やアペリンを用いた研究の発展に寄与しうると考えられる。