Development of regenerative vascular covered stent by decellularized/recellularized technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70348671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体吸収性ステント / 血管内治療 / カバードステント / 脱細胞化 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 再細胞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a regenerative covered stent using a bioabsorbable stent and decellularized/recellularized vascular grafts. We conducted a study to compare midterm vascular changes between bioresorbable stents and bare metal stents at 24 weeks after implantation in the porcine iliac artery. The bioresorbable stents showed favorable results in stenosis due to intimal thickening and vessel wall inflammation compare to bare metal stents. We also evaluated the usefulness of minimally invasive laser Doppler flowmetry in evaluation of patency of artery, and found that laser Doppler flowmetry was able to detect decrease of blood flow due to iliac artery stenosis in porcine model .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脱細胞化、再細胞化技術を用いた再生型カバードステントの開発という目的のもとに、関連する大動物実験を行った。生体吸収性ステント留置部の遠隔期の血管壁反応の詳細な評価は、これまでほとんど行われていないため、留置後24週までの病理組織学的、形態学的変化を評価できたことは、生体吸収性ステントに関わるあらゆる研究の基礎となるデータになると思われる。また大動物の血流評価における低侵襲なレーザードプラ血流計の有用性の検討は、大動物実験における手技の簡略化や、動物愛護の観点から意義のあるものと考える。