The mechanism by which hypoxia promotes tumor progression in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00746919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素 / 肺がん / Galectin-3 / RhoA / 非小細胞肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the mechanism by lung cancer invasion in hypoxic condition, we focused on galectin-3 in hypoxia in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We examined the function and prognostic significance of hypoxia-inducible galectin-3 in NSCLC. We revealed that hypoxia-inducible galectin-3 enhances tumor cell motility via RhoA activation in NSCLC. Galectin-3 expression in tumor cells is significantly correlated with recurrence after surgery and an independent predictive marker in NSCLC. These findings suggest that hypoxia-inducible galectin-3 could contribute to tumor progression and serve as a prognostic factor for tumor recurrence in NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺がんにおいて、低酸素応答により腫瘍細胞のGalectin-3の発現が増強することを見出した。低酸素により誘導されたGalectin-3は、RhoAを活性化し、腫瘍細胞の遊走に関わっていることから、肺がんの浸潤において重要な役割を果たしていると考えられた。臨床的意義としては、非小細胞肺がん組織において、低酸素領域の腫瘍細胞で、Galectin-3の発現がみられ、独立した術後再発予測因子であることが明らかとなった。以上より、非小細胞肺がん細胞におけるGalectin-3の発現は、浸潤・転移の誘導に関与し、手術後の再発を予測する有用なバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。