Involvement of non-coding RNA in radiation induced fibrosis and application of its treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2022)
Oita University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiroyuki  純真学園大学, 放射線技術科学科, 講師 (50448552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線誘発線維症 / コラーゲン / miRNA / CTGF / 長鎖非コードRNA / lncRNA / 細胞外マトリックス / long non-coding RNA / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced fibrosis (RIF) is thought to be the result of the excessive accumulation of collagen and other extracellular matrix components. In the present study, we investigated the effects of radiation on type V collagen, which regulates the size of collagen fibrils. The expression of type V collagen is increased in irradiated mouse fibroblasts at the level of transcription and miR-29-mediated post-transcriptional regulation of expression. In addition, we found that miR-26 acts as a negative regulator of CTGF, a profibrotic factor. These results indicate the potential utility of miR-29 and miR-26 as therapeutic targets in RIF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線誘発線維症(RIF)に関して,ECM構成因子であるコラーゲンの転写後の発現調節について調べた結果,非コードRNAであるmiR-29が直接作用すること,そしてmiR-26に関しては線維化促進因子であるCTGFを介して作用することが分かった。線維化の治療標的の一つとしてTGF-βがあるが,TGF-βは線維化以外にも抗炎症作用等,生体において重要な役割を担い,副作用を考慮して治療標的とすることは困難である。したがって,本実験で明らかにしたmiR-29やmiR-26による転写後のコラーゲンの発現調節を標的とできれば,RIFに対するより安全な治療薬の開発に貢献できると考えられる。