Development of selective ultrasound-guided nerve block for frozen shoulder and application program designed to show nerve innervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Usui Yosuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30791850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波ガイド下神経ブロック / 超音波地図 / 凍結肩 / リハビリテーション / エラストグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frozen shoulder is a common disease that comes on slowly with pain over the deltoid insertion, painful incomplete elevation and external rotation, active and passive restriction of movement. We found that selective ultrasound-guided nerve blockade of contractual muscles, followed by physiotherapy, is useful. We also developed a unique ‘ultrasound map’ of the shoulder joint that clearly illustrates the anatomic location on the ultrasound image. We also developed an application that changes the image on a headset as the probe is moved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結肩の診療指針は未だなく,医師によってさまざまな治療方針となっている.私は選択的超音波ガイド下の神経ブロックを肩関節で開発し,その精緻な運用を理論的に体系化した.またこの治療戦略をだれもが容易に取得できるように,Mixed Reality技術を応用した超音波地図シミュレータを社会実装した.