Project/Area Number |
18K16435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Kana 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10815898)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フリーラジカルスカベンジャー / マクロライド / エダラボン / アジスロマイシン / 脳虚血 / 脳保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脳梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether a edaravone-azithromycin combination therapy reduce brain injury greater than single drug treatment in rats with cerebral ischemia and reperfusion. There was no significant difference between each groups in neurological scores.Percentages of intact neurons in hippocampal CA1 were greater in each drug therapy groups (edarabvone, azithromycin, and combination therapy group) than control group, but there was no significant differences between edaravone-azithromycin combination therapy and single dug groups. Similary, cerebral infraction area was significantly smaller in drug therapy groups, but combination therapy was not superior than single drug therapy. Azithromycin is thought to affect later than edaravone in ischemia-reperfusion process, that might have made difficult to detect additive effect of azithromycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
麻酔科領域において脳保護が必要となる場面は、心大血管・脳血管手術など一過性広範囲脳虚血である事が多く、高齢患者や併存疾患を持つ患者が増えてくる中、これまでの脳保護だけでは不十分となることもあり、早期に実施可能な新しい脳保護治療が求められている。エダラボン、アジスロマイシンはいずれも脳保護作用が研究で示されており、すでに臨床使用もされているため、その併用で安全かつさらに優れた脳保護効果が得られる事を期待していた。今回評価した短期的な運動機能の予後や死亡細胞数は単剤使用に比べて優れてはいなかったが、さらに詳細な神経機能学的検査や長期予後の評価で優位性を発揮する可能性があると考えている。