Prevention of CPB-induced brain dysfunction: effect of hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHASHI MASAHIKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80817792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工心肺 / 水素 / 脳梗塞 / 低体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain damage after cardiovascular surgery significantly worsens the prognosis if it develops. Ischemia-reperfusion injury is said to be an important factor, and we examined the effect of hydrogen gas, which is said to improve post-ischemic brain injury in the emergency and cardiovascular fields. Using a rat model of artificial heart lung, total cerebral ischemia was created in three groups: sham, control, and 1.3% hydrogen group, and the survival rate and the extent of cerebral infarction were measured. The survival rate and the extent of cerebral infarction were significantly reduced in the hydrogen group.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCPB中に人工肺から水素ガスを混合することによって脳障害を軽減し、脳機能を維持するかを立証したものであり、実臨床でも極めて簡便、安価に実行できる有益な方法であると考えられる。脳梗塞を起こしてしまうとその後の生活や医療資源の面でも大きな負担となるため、これをこれまでの臨床に簡単な介入で改善できるのは社会的意義は大きい。しかし、まだ、動物実験での結果であるので、人への応用のためには、安全性と効果との両面でさらなる検証が必要である。