The preventive effect of thiosulfate on ICU-AW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAI SHINICHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30770177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICU-AW / チオ硫酸ナトリウム / 敗血症 / チオ硫酸 / サイトカイン / STS / 筋萎縮 / 硫化水素 / 代謝 / 筋肉細胞 / 筋肉 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of sodium thiosulfate (STS) on sepsis-induced skeletal muscle loss. First, in experiments using cultured cells (C2C12 cells), STS reduced muscle mass with or without LPS administration. Our results suggest that STS reduced muscle mass through ubiquitin-proteasome pathway (UPP). Second, in experiments with mice, pre-administration of STS to mice suppressed LPS-induced muscle mass loss. Our experiments suggest that the UPPand autophagy pathway are involved. The effect of STS was not constant between in vitro and in vivo experiments. Therefore, we would like to examine the impact of STS on systemic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICU患者の高齢化が本邦では進んでおり、ICU退室後患者が社会復帰するためには筋力低下を呈すICU-AWに対する予防方法の確立は重要な課題である。本研究では、敗血症モデルにおいてSTSが筋肉量低下を抑制する効果を認めた。培養細胞を用いた実験との結果が一貫しておらず今後STSが全身炎症に及ぼす影響も含めて詳細な実験を行う必要はあるが、臨床使用している薬剤が予防効果が示唆されたことは予防方法の確立に大いに期待できる。