Project/Area Number |
18K16452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumie Makoto 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60792918)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グリシン / シナプス前受容体 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / ストリキニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spinal dorsal horn is the primary point in the pain conduction pathway and transmits signals by releasing transmitters between neurons, that is called synapse. The pain perception is regulated by modulating its release and reception. In this study, we found that receptors for glycine, an inhibitory transmitter, are present in presynaptic neurons. The Glycine bind presynaptic glycine receptors and inhibits the release of the transmitter from presynaptic neurons. This finding means suppressing nociceptive neural activity. This presynaptic glycine receptor could be a new target site for pain control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで組織学的にはシナプス前神経細胞にグリシン受容体が存在していることが報告されていたものの、その機能については報告されていなかった。今回電気生理学的手法を用いてその機能を明らかにすることができた。抑制性伝達物質のグリシンは、シナプス後グリシン受容体だけでなく、シナプス前グリシン受容体にも結合し、伝達物質の放出を抑制することで痛み刺激を抑制することが明らかとなった。このことはシナプス前グリシン受容体が、痛みをコントロールするための新しい治療薬としての標的部位となる可能性を示唆している。