Examination of the effectiveness of perioperative smoking cessation guidance using a portable pulse CO-oximeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mika  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40815239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周術期禁煙 / カルボキシヘモグロビン / 禁煙指導 / パルスオキシメーター / 周術期禁煙指導 / 一酸化炭素濃度 / 術前禁煙 / 術前
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carboxyhemoglobin concentration (SpCO) can measure carbon monoxide concentration noninvasively with a pulse oximeter. Carbon monoxide concentration is used in smoking cessation support, and we investigated the impact of a perioperative smoking cessation intervention using SpCO on preoperative and long-term postoperative smoking cessation. Smokers scheduled for surgery had their SpCO measured before admission and surgery and 6-12 months after surgery, and were given smoking cessation instructions using SpCO.SpCO varied, but there was no difference in the preoperative smoking cessation rate and the postoperative smoking cessation continuation rate.Smoking cessation guidance using SpCO did not improve smoking cessation rates alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙は周術期合併症、長期予後においても影響を与えるため周術期禁煙が推奨されている。禁煙外来では一般的に呼気一酸化炭素濃度測定が用いられるが、エアロゾルによる感染リスクが問題となりうる。近年、パルスオキシメーターで測定できるSpCOにより、一酸化炭素中毒の検出が非侵襲的に可能となった。SpCOを動機づけに用いた禁煙指導の報告はなく、本研究でSpCOを用いた禁煙指導が周術期禁煙に与える影響を調査した。SpCOを動機づけに用いた禁煙指導単独では禁煙率の上昇は得られなかった。今後、禁煙外来や禁煙補助薬も併用した多要素介入の禁煙指導の1つの手段として、有用性が期待される。