Project/Area Number |
18K16455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高周波パルス療法 / Tramadol / Resiniferatoxin / ERK / NaV1.7 / Pulsed Radiofrequency / Nav1.7 / postherpetic heuralgia / 電位依存性Naチャネル / Tramadol併用 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 間欠的高周波照射 / tramadol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The efficacy of the combined therapy of pulsed radiofrequency (PRF) and repeated administration of tramadol was investigated using neuropathic pain model rats prepared by resiniferatoxin (RTX) administration. RTX lowered the threshold for mechanical stimulation and PRF restored it. Although PRF at 5 weeks of RTX administration had no effect, repeated administration of tramadol also restored the threshold value of PRF at 5 weeks. In the dorsal root ganglion (DRG), RTX showed ERK phosphorylation and increased Nav1.7 expression. These were suppressed by PRF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パルス高周波療法(Pulsed radiofrequency: PRF)は組織障害が少なく、かつ長期の鎮痛が得られる治療法であるが、神経障害性疼痛発症から時期がたつと有効性が低下することがある。また、臨床的には第一選択として用いられることは少なく、薬物療法が先行して行われている。本研究により、Tramadolが投与されている患者にはPRFが有効となる可能性が高いことが示され、発症から時期が経っていても治療の選択肢となると考えられる。