Elucidation of the regulation mechanism of gene expression related to platelet dysfunction in cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishii Sachiyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40457958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cardiovascular surgeries undergoing with cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB), it has been shown that platelet activity is temporarily reduced after weaning from CPB, which is one cause of postoperative bleeding.However,the molecular biological mechanisms are still largely unknown. In this study, we conducted research based on the hypothesis that small RNA called microRNA is associated with platelet dysfunction after CPB.
As a result, it was suggested that the expression of some microRNAs in platelets after CPB up-regulated and this may cause the down-regulation of the expression of platelet membrane proteins related to hemostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺離脱後の血小板機能低下の分子生物学的なメカニズムがmicroRNAレベルで引き起こされている可能性を示唆したことが本研究の学術的意義であると考えられる。また、本研究の社会的意義として、それらのmicroRNAをターゲットにした治療法に展開できる可能性を有していることが挙げられる。