Study on the function of D-serine of synaptic transmission in the spinal dorsal horn.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO EIKO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10721897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性痛 / D-セリン / 脊髄後角シナプス / NMDA受容体 / Serine racemase / Spinal dorsal horn / Spinal nerve ligation / Whole-cell recording / NMDA receptor / Chung method / Nociceptive behavior / Mechanical allodynia / Neuropathic pain / セリンラセマーゼ / パッチクランプ記録法 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 機械的侵害受容刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present analysis showed the following:
1) The NMDA receptor-mediated neurotransmission was altered in the SDH of the intact SR-KO mice. The synaptic charge transferred during NMDA-EPSC was significantly larger in SR-KO mice than WT mice. 2) Behavioral observations showed the mechanical allodynia in the Chung model was significantly augmented in SR-KO mice compared with WT mice. 3)The synaptic charge transferred during NMDA-EPSC was increased in the nerve-ligated SR-KO mice compared to the intact SR-KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性痛は多様な症状を引き起こす難治性の慢性疼痛であり、神経障害性痛の発症メカニズムの解明とその鎮痛法の開発は世界的に重要な課題である。本研究では、SR-KOマウスを用い、内因性D-セリンが神経障害性痛の発症にどのように機能しているか、脊髄における機能をシナプス伝達レベルで電気生理学的に明らかにした。この研究成果は神経障害性痛の発症機序解明に有用な結果をもたらし、既存の鎮痛法に抵抗性である難治性疼痛の新たな治療法の開発に貢献すると考えられる。